2012 State Fair Results Back »

SDSU Extension and South Dakota 4-H would like to extend a sincere thank you to everyone who helped make the 2012 South Dakota State Fair a success! Jump to a contest area by using the index below. Within each contest area, you can access high-quality photos by clicking on the name of the exbibitor/group. For questions regarding contest results please contact South Dakota 4-H.

Index of Results & Photos

Livestock

Static Exhibits

Youth in Action

You can also view all of the photos in the slideshow below or visit our Flickr.

State Fair News Releases


Awards sponsored by: SD Junior Angus Association, SD Limousin Association, SD Main Anjou Association, SD Red Angus Association, SD Angus Association, SD Association of Fairs & Celebrations, SD Gelbvieh Junior Association, SD Hereford Association, SD Charolais Breeders Association, SD Shorthorn Association, SD Simmental Association, Livestock Industry Trust Fund and the SD Club Calf Association.

Breeding Beef

Showmanship

Market Beef

Showmanship

Ultrasound



Awards sponsored by: Midwest Dairy Association and Select Sires.


Awards sponsored by: Wilbur-Ellis and Scheel Livestock.

Dairy Goat

 

Meat Goat

 


 


Awards sponsored by: The Yvonne Jaycox Memorial

 


Awards sponsored by: SD Sheep Growers Association, DeSmet Farm Mutual Insurance, Runnings Farm & Fleet, Wilbur-Ellis and the Dakota Montadale Association.

Breeding Sheep

Showmanship

  • No Images Available: Grand Champion Breeding Sheep Showmanship – Jamie Flint, Turner County; Reserve Champion Breeding Sheep Showmanship – Breanna Bullington, Brookings County; 3rd – Knutson, Brookings County; 4th – Mary Nold, Brookings County; 5th – Dakota Flint, Turner County 

Market Sheep


Awards sponsored by: South Dakota Pork Producers Council, John Morrell & Company, and the Livestock Industry Trust Fund.

Showmanship

  • Showmanship Participants: (left to right): Grand Champion – Amy Wolff, Grant County; Reserve Champion – John Ellertson, Lake; 3rd – Adam Krause, Deuel County; 4th – Maryn Howard, Brown County; 5th – Connor Hoff, Lake County

Ultrasound


Awards sponsored by: Farm Credit Services of America, Miner County Pork Producers, and Iverson Chrysler Center.

  • Champion Beef Premier Exhibitor – Andrew Adam, Yankton County; Reserve Beef Premier Exhibitor – Collin Geppert, Brule County
  • Beef Premier Exhibitor Participants (left to right) – Andrew Adam, Yankton County; Lane Jorgensen, Davison County; Mariah Kessler, Hughes County; Sydney Dvorak, Charles Mix County; Justin Krell, Aurora County; and Collin Geppert, Brule County [Not pictured: Halley Becking, Codington County and Katie Anderson, Aurora County]
  • Champion Sheep Premier Exhibitor – Mary Nold, Brookings County; Reserve Sheep Premier Exhibitor – Austin Agler, Aurora County
  • Sheep Premier Exhibitor Participants (left to right) – Mary Nold, Brookings County; Riggen Zelinsky, Brookings County; Preston O’Day, Aurora County; Hanna Peterson, Miner County; Tucker Greene, Aurora County; Austin Agler, Aurora County [not pictured: Payleen O’Day, Aurora County]
  • Champion Swine Premier Exhibitor – Amy Wolff, Grant County; Reserve Swine Premier Exhibitor – John Eilertson, Lake County
  • Swine Premier Exhibitor Participants (left to right) – Amy Wolff, Grant County, John Eilertson, Lake County

Swine Winners – Beginner – Will Kessler, Hughes County; Junior - Nathan Linke, Sanborn County; Senior - Gretchen Rops, Turner County

Sheep Winners – Beginner – Emily Nold, Brookings County; Junior – Mary Nold, Brookings County; Senior – Mariah Kessler, Hughes County

Beef Winners – Beginner – Hadley Stiefvater, McCook County; Junior – Mary Nold, Brookings County; Senior – Cully Williams, Spink County


2012 State Fair 4-H Goat Herdsmanship Results

  • 1st Place - Moody County
  • 2nd Place - Roberts County
  • 3rd Place - Brule County
  • Honorable Mention - Hand County

2012 State Fair 4-H Beef Herdsmanship Results

  • 1st Place - Miner County
  • 2nd Place - Edmunds County
  • 3rd Place - Hamlin County
  • Honorable Mention - Charles-Mix County

2012 State Fair 4-H Sheep Herdsmanship Results

  • 1st Place - Edmunds County
  • 2nd Place - Potter County
  • 3rd Place - Miner County
  • Honorable Mention - Codington County

2012 State Fair 4-H Swine Herdsmanship Results

  • 1-4 Tie - Codington County
  • 1-4 Tie - Miner County
  • 1-4 Tie - Potter County
  • 1-4 Tie - Spink County


​Beginner Division

Junior Division

Senior Division

 

All Individual Results | Beginners Team | Junior Team | Senior Team

 

All Individual Results | Beginners Team | Junior Team | Senior Team

All Individual Results | Beginners Team | Junior Team | Senior Team

The Rabbit Judging contest was cancelled due to heat during this year's state fair. Thanks to enthusiastic volunteers, youth were able to participate in an educational opportunity focused on rabbit breeds and showmanship.

All Individual Results | Beginners Team | Junior Team | Senior Team

 

NXT Challenge Awards

  • Heavy Medal Challenge – Lake County # 2, Team Members: Tatum Lee, Lance Lee, Ben Curley, James McKinstry
  • Robo-Slalom Challenge – Lake County #2, Team Members: Tatum Lee, Lance Lee, Ben Curley, James McKinstry
  • Starry Night – Lake County #1, Team Members: Ethan Hatch, Jared Thayer, Noah Wicks, Colton Wicks

Engineering Excellence Award

  • Spink County, Team Members: Kane Stuck, Dillon Fliehe, Blaine Rothacker

Golden Clover Volunteer

  • Mike Wicks, Lake County

Clover Award

  • Spink County

4-H Engineer Award (overall champion)

  • Lake County #2, Team Members: Tatum Lee, Lance Lee, Ben Curley, James McKinstry
blog comments powered by Disqus

Sign Up For Email!