Our Experts Back »

SDSU Extension Leadership

Karla Trautman, SDSU Extension Interim Director
Alvaro Garcia, Agriculture & Natural Resources Program Director
Kenneth Sherin, Community Vitality Program Director
Suzanne Stluka, Food & Families Program Director

SDSU Extension

Berg Agricultural Hall (SAG) 154, SDSU, Box 2207D, Brookings, SD 57007 | 605.688.4792

Administrative Assistant: Vickie Prussman

Karla Trautman, SDSU Extension Interim Director

iGrow

Berg Agricultural Hall (SAG) 219, SDSU, Box 2207, Brookings, SD 57007 | 605.688.6729

Lindsey Gerard, iGrow Technology Coordinator
Matt Knippling, iGrow Information Officer
John Green, iGrow Information Officer
Shelly Cartney, iGrow Information Specialist

SDSU West River Ag Center (WRAC)

1905 Plaza Blvd., Rapid City, SD 57702 | 605.394.2236

Kristi Cammack, WRAC Director & Associate Professor
Amanda Blair, Associate Professor & SDSU Extension Meat Science Specialist
Rhoda Burrows, Professor & Horticulture Specialist
Christopher Graham, Extension Agronomist
Shannon Hamm, Accounting Assistant
Cynthia Lanham, Program Assistant I
Ken Olson, Professor & Beef Specialist

State 4-H Office

109 Berg Agricultural Hall (SAG), Box 2207E, Brookings, SD 57007 | 605.688.4167

Program Assistant: Kelli Larson

Amber Erickson, 4-H Youth Development Field Operations Coordinator
John Keimig, Youth Safety Field Specialist
Amanda Stade, State 4-H Events Management Coordinator

SDSU Extension Regional Centers

Aberdeen Regional Center
13 Second Ave. SE, Aberdeen, SD 57401 | 605.626.2870

Administrative Assistant: Jessica Ness

Laura Edwards, State Climatologist
Megan Erickson, Nutrition Field Specialist
Missy Korczak, AmeriCorps VISTA Leader
Shannon Sand, Livestock Business Management Field Specialist
Cindy Schnabel, Seasonal Horticulture Assistant
Gared Shaffer, Weeds Field Specialist

Lemmon Regional Center
408 Eighth St. W., Lemmon, SD 57638 | 605.374.4177

Administrative Assistant: Jocelyn Barnes

Robin Salverson, Cow/Calf Field Specialist
Paul Thares, Community Vitality Field Specialist

Mitchell Regional Center
1800 E. Spruce St., Mitchell, SD 57301 | 605.995.7378

Administrative Assistant: Kathy Stern

Sara Bauder, Agronomy Field Specialist
Jack B. Davis, Crops Business Management Field Specialist
Taylor Grussing, Cow/Calf Field Specialist
David Kringen, Water Resources Field Specialist
Megan Jacobson, Nutrition Field Specialist
Kenneth Sherin, Community Vitality Program Director

Pierre Regional Center
412 W. Missouri Ave.,  Pierre, SD 57501 | 605.773.8120

Administrative Assistant: Aletha Benson

Amanda Bachmann, Pesticide Education & Urban Entomology Field Specialist
Ruth Beck, Agronomy Field Specialist
Lauren Pierce, Health Education Field Specialist

Rapid City Regional Center
711 N. Creek Drive, Rapid City, SD 57703 | 605.394.1722

Administrative Assistant: Paulette Morse

Leacey E. Brown, Gerontology Field Specialist
Michelle Budet, Nutrition Assistant
Adele Harty, Cow/Calf Field Specialist
Nathania Knight, Family & Community Health Associate
Dave Ollila, Sheep Field Specialist
Hilary Risner, Regional 4-H Youth Program Advisor
Peggy Schlechter, Community Vitality Field Specialist
Jason Schoch, Tribal Local Foods Associate
Patrick Wagner, Entomology Field Specialist
Prairey Walkling, Family & Community Health Field Specialist

Sioux Falls Regional Center
2001 E. Eighth St., Sioux Falls, SD 57103 | 605.782.3290

Administrative Assistant: Jennifer Nordman

Anthony Bly, Soils Field Specialist
Brigitta Bly, Nutrition Assistant
Curtis Braun, MBA, Food Safety Field Specialist
Heather Gessner, Livestock Business Management Field Specialist
Monica Herrera, AmeriCorps VISTA Member
Katherine Jaeger, Youth Outdoor Education Field Specialist
Hope Kleine, Health Education Field Specialist
Aimee Ladonski, Volunteer Development Field Specialist
Vanessa Lambert, Seasonal Horticulture Assistant
Lori Oster, Better Choices, Better Health SD Program Coordinator
Lorna Saboe-Wounded Head, Family Resource Management Field Specialist
Connie Strunk, Plant Pathology Field Specialist
Melissa Vondrak, Family & Community Health Associate
Christine Wood, 4-H Science Technology Engineering and Math (STEM) Field Specialist

Watertown Regional Center
1910 W. Kemp Ave., Watertown, SD 57201 | 605.882.5140

Administrative Assistant: Jan Rounds

Pete Bauman, Range Field Specialist
Tracey Erickson, Dairy Field Specialist
Karla Hernandez, Forages Field Specialist
David Karki, Agronomy Field Specialist
Audrey Rider, Early Childhood Field Specialist
Nikki Prosch, Health & Physical Activity Field Specialist
Liz Word, Family Resource Management Associate AmeriCorps VISTA Member

Winner Regional Center
325 S. Monroe St., Ste. 125, Winner, SD 57580 | 605.842.1267

Administrative Assistant: Sharon Klein

Nick Ciaramitaro, AmeriCorps VISTA Member
Jimmy Doyle, Natural Resource Management Field Specialist   
Sean Kelly, Range Management Field Specialist
Ann Schwader, Program Assessment & Reporting Coordinator

Native American Programs

Cheyenne River Tribal Extension Office
BIA Education Building, P.O. Box 40, Eagle Butte, SD 57625 | 605.964.4955
Darci Laurenz, Nutrition Assistant

Pine Ridge Tribal Extension Office
7958 Lakota Prairie Drive, P.O. Box 656, Kyle, SD 57752 | 605.455.1299

Support Staff: Natasha Young Bear

Patricia Hammond, Tribal Local Foods Program Assistant
Aminah Hassoun, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Rosebud Tribal Extension Office
P.O. Box 1125, Mission, SD 57555 | 605.856.2198

Ron Frederick, 4-H Youth Program Advisor
Rachel Lindvall, Family & Community Health Associate

County-Based 4-H Staff

Aurora County
401 N. Main, P.O. Box 397, Plankinton, SD 57368 | 605.942.7754

Audra Scheel, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Beadle County
1070 Third St. SW, Huron, SD 57350 | 605.353.8436

John Madison, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Bennett County
501 Second Ave., Ste. A, P.O. Box M, Martin, SD 57551 | 605.685.6972

Kari O'Neill, Community Vitality Field Specialist
Mary Kay Sell, 4-H Youth Program Assistant

Bon Homme County
103 W. 18th Ave., P.O. Box 603, Tyndall, SD 57066 | 605.589.3531

Laura Beall, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Brookings County
2810 22nd Ave. S., Ste. 2, Brookings, SD 57006 | 605.696.8280

Sonia Mack, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Brown County
400 24th Ave. NW, Aberdeen, SD 57401 | 605.626.7120

Becca Tullar, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Brule County
300 S. Courtland St., Ste. 202, Chamberlain, SD 57325 | 605.234.4431

Laura Alexander, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Butte/Lawrence County
849 Fifth Ave., Belle Fourche, SD 57717 | 605.892.3371

Michelle May, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Campbell County
Second St. NE, P.O. Box 147, Mound City, SD 57646 | 605.955.3305

Shari Rossow, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Charles Mix County
400 Main St., P.O. Box 188, Lake Andes, SD 57356 | 605.487.7666

Clark County
200 N. Commercial St., P.O. Box 294, Clark, SD 57225 | 605.532.3681

Kim McGraw, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Clay County
515 High St., Vermillion, SD 57069 | 605.677.7111

Lauren Hollenbeck, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Codington County
1910 W. Kemp Ave., Watertown, SD 57201 | 605.882.6300

Jodi Loehrer, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Corson County
108 First St. E., P.O. Box 255, McIntosh, SD 57641 | 605.273.4368

Dawne Donner, 4-H Youth Program Assistant

Custer County
447 Crook St., Ste. 1, Custer, SD 57730 | 605.673.4971

Davison County
3200 W. Havens St., Mitchell, SD 57301 | 605.995.8620

Diane Bechen, Nutrition Assistant
Anneliese Klinzmann, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Day County
711 W. First St., Ste. 105, Webster, SD 57274 | 605.345.9504

Jennifer Ringkob, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Deuel County
419 Third Ave. S., P.O. Box 350, Clear Lake, SD 57226 | 605.874.2681

Deb Lessman, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Dewey County
710 C St., P.O. Box 9, Timber Lake, SD 57656 | 605.865.3652

Marty Hintz, 4-H Youth Program Assistant

Douglas County
706 Braddock St., P.O. Box 25, Armour, SD 57313 | 605.724.2719

Laura Beall, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Edmunds County
210 Second Ave., P.O. Box 345, Ipswich, SD 57451 | 605.426.6971

Bonnie Nehlich, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Fall River County
709 Jensen Highway, Ste. B, Hot Springs, SD 57747 | 605.745.5133

Faulk County
110 Ninth Ave. S., P.O. Box 39, Faulkton, SD 57438 | 605.598.6221

Katie Hansen, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Grant County
210 E. Fifth Ave., Milbank, SD 57252 | 605.432.9221

Sara Koepke, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Gregory County
221 E. Eighth, P.O. Box 437, Burke, SD 57523 | 605.775.2581

Laura Kahler, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Haakon County
140 S. Howard Ave., P.O. Box 519, Philip, SD 57567 | 605.859.2840

Kaycee Jones, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Hamlin County
300 Fourth St., P.O. Box 268, Hayti, SD 57241 | 605.783.3656

Claire Roudabush, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Hand County
415 W. First Ave., Courthouse, Miller, SD 57362 | 605.853.2738

Emily Trzpuc, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Hanson County
720 Fifth St., P.O. Box 248, Alexandria, SD 57311 | 605.239.4542

Anneliese Klinzmann, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Harding County
410 Ramsland Ave., P.O. Box 126, Buffalo, SD 57720 | 605.375.3412

Laurie Elmore, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Hughes/Stanley/Sully County
08 E. Second Ave., P.O. Box 970, Ft. Pierre, SD 57532 | 605.223.7730

Jackie Husted, 4-H Program Assistant

Hutchinson County
140 Euclid, Rm 126, Olivet, SD 57052 | 605.387.4205

Deanna Gall, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Hyde County
412 Commerical Ave., Highmore, SD 57345 | 605.852.2515

Emily Trzpuc, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Jackson County
700 Main St., P.O. Box 550, Kadoka, SD 57543 | 605.837.2133

Kaycee Jones, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Jerauld/Buffalo County
205 Wallace Ave. S., P.O. Box 366, Wessingon Springs, SD 57382 | 605.539.9471

Audra Scheel, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Jones County
310 Main St., P.O. Box 129, Murdo, SD 57559 | 605.669.7101

Kaycee Jones, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Kingsbury County
201 Second St. SE, P.O. Box 159, DeSmet, SD 57231 | 605.854.3851

Claire Roudabush, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Lake County
1000 S. Egan Ave., Madison, SD 57042 | 605.256.7603

Lincoln County
104 N. Main, Ste. 30, Canton, SD 57013 | 605.764.2756

Megan Kludt, 4-H Youth Program Advisor
Alina Krone-Hedman, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Lyman County
300 S. Main, Courthouse, P.O. Box 68, Kennebec, SD 57544 | 605.869.2226

Laura Alexander, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Marshall County
909 S. Main, P.O. Box 229, Britton, SD 57430 | 605.448.5171

Jennifer Ringkob, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

McCook County
130 W. Essex, P.O. Box 533, Salem, SD 57058 | 605.425.2242

Alicia Petersen, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

McPherson County
706 Main St., P.O. Box 29, Leola, SD 57456 | 605.439.3331

Jackie Rau, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Meade County
1425 Sherman St., Ste. 103, Sturgis SD 57785 | 605.347.2436

Jennifer Voigt, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Mellette County
S. First & McKinley, P.O. Box 258, White River, SD 57579 | 605.259.3385

Kaycee Jones, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Miner County
400 N. Main St., P.O. Box 219, Howard, SD 57349 | 605.772.4661

Maria Feldhaus, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Minnehaha County
2001 E. Eighth St., Sioux Falls, SD 57103 | 605.367.5655

Chuck Martinell, 4-H Youth Program Advisor
Nathan Skadsen, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Moody County
500 First Ave. W., Flandreau, SD 57028 | 605.997.2469

Pennington County
601 E. Centre St., Rapid City, SD 57701 | 605.394.2188

Jane Amiotte, 4-H Youth Program Advisor
Matthew Olson, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Perkins County
400 W. Carr St., P.O. Box 280, Bison, SD 57620 | 605.244.5622

Rebbecca Miller, 4-H Youth Program Assistant

Potter County
205 W. Commercial Ave., Ste. NE, P.O. Box 16, Gettysburg, SD 57442 | 605.765.9414

Emily Trzpuc, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Roberts County
411 Second Ave. E., Ste. 14A, Sisseton, SD 57262 | 605.698.7627

Tracey Lehrke, 4-H Youth Program Advisor
Linda Quade, Nutrition Assistant

Sanborn County
604 W. Sixth St., P.O. Box 397, Woonsocket, SD 57385 | 605.796.4380

Audra Scheel, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Spink County
210 E. Seventh Ave., Ste. 4, Redfield, SD 57469 | 605.472.5006

Kim McGraw, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Tripp County
200 E. Third St., Winner, SD 57580 | 605.842.2858

Laura Kahler, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Turner County
400 S. Main, P.O. Box 490, Parker SD, 57053 | 605.297.3112

Deanna Gall, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Union County
209 E. Main, Ste. 120, Elk Point, SD 57025 | 605.356.2321

Lauren Hollenbeck, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Walworth County
4304 Fourth Ave., P.O. Box 329, Selby, SD 57472 | 605.649.7607

Shari Rossow, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Yankton County
901 Whiting Drive, Yankton, SD 57078 | 605.665.3387

Katie Doty, 4-H Program Assistant
Lauren Hollenbeck, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Ziebach County
501 S. Main, P.O. Box 37, Dupree, SD 57623 | 605.365.5161

Phoebe Lemke, 4-H Youth Program Advisor

Community-Based Staff

Sam Dvorak, Family & Community Health Associate | Wagner, SD
Lindsey Larson, Nutrition Assistant | Wagner, SD
Francesca Willard, Family & Community Health Field Specialist | Lower Brule, SD

SDSU Extension Campus-Based Staff