2018 Private Applicator Training Sessions

Categorized: Agronomy, Corn, Profit Tips, Soybeans, Wheat

: Jan 3rd

SDSU Extension will host Private Applicator training sessions at various locations across South Dakota.

Who needs to be certified or recertified as a Private Pesticide Applicator?

If you plan to apply any pesticides to an agriculture commodity worth $1,000 or more, you need to be certified. It does not matter what pesticide you apply (herbicide, insecticide, or fungicide, etc.) you need to be certified as a Private Applicator.

Individuals have two options to get certified:

  1. Attend a recertification class at any certification site.
  2. Take the Private Applicator exam online at the Department of Agriculture's website.

Why do you need to become certified? First and foremost, it’s the law, but certification gives you the tools to apply pesticides more properly, safely, and profitably. The certification is good for five years and allows applicators to buy and apply general and restricted use pesticides. During the trainings, SDSU Extension personnel will cover the South Dakota rules and regulations about applying pesticides.

Depending on the location, local pest management issues, insect pests, weeds or diseases, will also be discussed.

There is no charge for attending the private applicator class to become certified or recertified as a private pesticide applicator.

Contact

For more information contact Amanda Bachmann by phone at 605.773.8120.

Certification Meetings

Aurora

  • March 15, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, Aurora County Community/4‐H Building (1302 E. First St., Plankinton, SD), Contact: Sara Berg

Beadle

  • February 6, 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST, Campus Center, Kerr Community Room (333 Ninth St. SW, Huron, SD), Contact: Gared Shaffer

Bennett

  • January 25, 1:00 - 4:00 PM MST, Library Community Room (101 Main St., Martin, SD), Contact: Patrick Wagner

Bon Homme

  • March 2, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, Bon Homme County 4‐H Building, Fairgrounds (1910 Birch St., Tyndall, SD), Contact: Sara Berg

Brookings

  • January 26, 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST, First Lutheran Church (337 Eighth St., Brookings, SD), Contact: David Karki
  • 2018 Brookings Crops Clinic - view more information

Brown

  • January 3, 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST, Americinn (301 Centennial St., Aberdeen, SD ), Contact: Gared Shaffer
  • March 6, 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST, SDSU Extension Aberdeen Regional Center (13 Second Ave. SE, Aberdeen, SD ), Contact: Gared Shaffer

Brule

  • February 1, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, Brule County Ag Building (200 County Road 122, Pukwana, SD), Contact: Sara Berg

Butte

  • January 23, 1:00 - 4:00 PM MST, Newell NVN Senior Center (120 Third St., Newell, SD), Contact: Patrick Wagner

Charles Mix

  • February 27, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM CST, Platte Pizza Ranch (801 E. Seventh St., Platte, SD), Contact: Sara Berg
  • March 12, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, Charles Mix County 4-H Building (100 School St., Lake Andes, SD), Contact: Sara Berg

Clark

  • January 16, 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST, County Courthouse (200 N. Commercial St., Clark, SD), Contact: David Karki

Clay

  • February 5, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM CST, SDSU SE Research Farm (29974 University Road, Beresford, SD), Contact: Connie Strunk
  • March 19, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM CST, 4-H Building (515 High St., Vermillion, SD), Contact: Connie Strunk

Codington

  • February 7, 8:30 - 11:30 AM CST, SDSU Extension Codington County Office (1910 W. Kemp Ave., Watertown, SD), Contact: David Karki
  • February 8, 8:30 - 11:30 AM CST, SDSU Extension Codington County Office (1910 W. Kemp Ave., Watertown, SD), Contact: David Karki
  • March 22, 6:00 - 9:00 PM CST, SDSU Extension Codington County Office (1910 W. Kemp Ave., Watertown, SD), Contact: David Karki

Davidson

  • February 6, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, Mitchell Tech Nordby Trades Center Lecture Hall (1800 E. Spruce St., Mitchell, SD), Contact: Sara Berg

Day

  • January 26, 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST, Webster Armory (120 W. 11th Ave, Webster, SD), Contact: Gared Shaffer

Deuel

  • March 2, 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST, 4-H Building (47625 181 First St., Clear Lake, SD), Contact: David Karki

Dewey

  • January 31, 1:00 - 4:00 PM MST, Isabel Senior Center (421 N. Main St., Isabel, SD), Contact: Ruth Beck

Douglas

  • March 9, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, Douglas County 4-H Center (39183 280th St., Armour, SD), Contact: Sara Berg

Edmunds

  • January 18, 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST, 4-H Building (515 Seventh St., Ipswich, SD), Contact: Gared Shaffer

Fall River

  • March 1, 1:00 - 4:00 PM MST, Fall River County Extension Office (709 Jensen Hwy, Hot Springs, SD), Contact: Patrick Wagner

Faulk

  • January 16, 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST, City Hall, meeting room (105 Eighth N., Faulkton, SD), Contact: Gared Shaffer

Grant

  • February 23, 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST, Courthouse (210 E. Fifth Ave., Milbank, SD), Contact: David Karki

Gregory

  • February 26, 6:00 - 9:00 PM CST, Bonesteel City Hall (400 Melette St., Bonesteel, SD), Contact: Sara Berg

Hamlin

  • February 27, 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST, 4-H Building (310 Pheasant Ave., Hayti, SD), Contact: David Karki

Hand

  • January 12, 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST, Miller High School Auditorium (623 E. Fourth St., Miller, SD), Contact: Gared Shaffer

Hughes

  • January 30, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, SDSU Extension Pierre Regional Center (412 W. Missouri Ave., Pierre, SD), Contact: Ruth Beck
  • March 13, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, SDSU Extension Pierre Regional Center (412 W. Missouri Ave., Pierre, SD), Contact: Ruth Beck

Hutchinson

  • February 26, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM CST, Tripp Fire Hall (West Side of Main St., Tripp, SD), Contact: Sara Berg

Jerauld

  • March 8, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, Jerauld County 4-H Ag Building (604 Second St. NE, Wessington Springs, SD), Contact: Sara Berg

Kingsbury

  • January 19, 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST, 4-H Building (107 Lyle Ave. NE, DeSmet, SD), Contact: David Karki

Lincoln

  • February 28, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, Worthing Civic Center (123 Main St., Worthing, SD), Contact: Connie Strunk

Lyman

  • February 23, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, Hutch's Cafe & Lounge (308 E. Hwy 16, Presho, SD), Contact: Ruth Beck

McCook

  • February 20, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM CST, Southeastern Electric (236 S. Main St., Salem, SD), Contact: Connie Strunk

McPherson

  • January 23, 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST, Municipal Building (742 Sherman, St., Leola, SD), Contact: Gared Shaffer

Meade

  • February 13, 1:00 - 4:00 PM MST, Faith Community Legion Hall (Main St., Faith, SD), Contact: Patrick Wagner

Miner

  • March 1, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, 4-H Center (203 W. Wilson and S. Half St., Howard, SD), Contact: Connie Strunk

Minnehaha

  • January 29, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, SDSU Extension Sioux Falls Regional Center (2001 E. Eighth St., Sioux Falls, SD), Contact: Connie Strunk
  • March 29, 6:00 - 9:00 PM CST, SDSU Extension Sioux Falls Regional Center (2001 E. Eighth St., Sioux Falls, SD), Contact: Connie Strunk

Moody

  • January 31, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM CST, Moody County 4-H Office (500 First Ave. W., Flandreau, SD), Contact: Connie Strunk

Pennington

  • January 18, 1:00 - 4:00 PM MST, Wall Community Center (501 Main St., Wall, SD), Contact: Patrick Wagner
  • February 2, 1:00 - 4:00 PM MST, SDSU Extension Rapid City Regional Center (711 N. Creek Dr., Rapid City, SD), Contact: Patrick Wagner
  • February 27, 1:00 - 4:00 PM MST, University Center (4300 Cheyenne Blvd., Rapid City, SD), Contact: Patrick Wagner

Perkins

  • February 27, 1:00 - 4:00 PM MST, SDSU Extension Lemmon Regional Center (408 Eighth St. W., Lemmon, SD), Contact: Patrick Wagner
  • March 15, 1:00 - 4:00 PM MST, Grand Electric & West River Telephone (801 Coleman Ave., Bison, SD), Contact: Patrick Wagner

Potter

  • March 20, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, Bob's Steakhouse (29336 US Hwy 212, Gettysburg, SD), Contact: Ruth Beck

Roberts

  • March 20, 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST, 4-H Building (11917 BIA Hwy 700, Sisseton, SD), Contact: David Karki

Sanborn

  • March 26, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, Sanborn County 4-H Building (Along Hwy 34, Forestburg, SD), Contact: Sara Berg

Spink

  • February 1, 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST, 4-H Building (17415 US Hwy 281, Redfield, SD), Contact: Gared Shaffer

Tripp

  • January 9, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, SDSU Extension Winner Regional Center (325 S. Monroe St., Winner, SD), Contact: Ruth Beck
  • February 27, 2:00 - 5:00 PM CST, SDSU Extension Winner Regional Center (325 S. Monroe St., Winner, SD), Contact: Ruth Beck

Turner

  • March 13, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, Parker Community Building (299 N. Main, Parker, SD), Contact: Connie Strunk

Walworth

  • January 11, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, Java Legion (4116 Main St., Java, SD), Contact: Ruth Beck

Yankton

  • March 29, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM CST, NFAA Easton Yankton Archery Complex (800 Archery Lane, Yankton, SD), Contact: Connie Strunk