2017 Private Applicator Training Sessions

Categorized: Livestock, Profit Tips, Agronomy, Corn, Other Crops, Profit Tips, Soybeans, Wheat

: Jan 6th

SDSU Extension will host Private Applicator training sessions at various locations across South Dakota.

Who needs to be certified or recertified as a Private Pesticide Applicator?

If you plan to apply any pesticides to an agriculture commodity worth $ 1,000 or more, you need to be certified. It does not matter what pesticide you apply (herbicide, insecticide, or fungicide, etc.) you need to be certified as a Private Applicator.

Individuals have two options to get certified:

  1. Attend a recertification class at any certification site.
  2. Take the Private Applicator exam on-line at the Department of Agriculture's website.

Why do you need to become certified? First and foremost, it’s the law but certification gives you the tools to apply pesticides more properly, safely, and profitably. The certification is good for five years and allows applicators to buy and apply general and restricted use pesticides. During the trainings, SDSU Extension personnel will cover the South Dakota rules and regulations about applying pesticides.

Depending on the location, local pest management issues, insect pests, weeds or diseases, will also be discussed.

There is no charge for attending the private applicator class to become certified or recertified as a private pesticide applicator.

More Information

For more information contact Amanda Bachmann 605.773.8120


Scheduled Training Sessions

County Location Date Time Contact
Aurora Commerce Street Grille
118 N Main St.
Plankinton, SD 57368
2/22/17 9 AM - noon CST Sara Berg
Beadle Huron Event Center
Kurr Room
100 4th St. SW
Huron, SD 57350
2/7/17 1-4 pm CST Gared Shaffer
Bon Homme 4H Building
1910 Birch St.
Tyndall, SD 57066
2/15/17 1-4 PM CST Sara Berg
Brookings First Lutheran Church
337 8th St.
Brookings, SD 57006
2/3/17 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST David Karki
Brown Aberdeen Wheat Growers
105 392nd Ave S.
Aberdeen, SD 57401
1/6/17 1-4 pm CST Gared Shaffer
 Brown County Crop Meeting - 1/6/17, 8:30 AM CST
Brown SDSU Extension
Aberdeen Regional Center

13 2nd Ave. SE
Aberdeen, SD 57401
3/7/17 6-9 PM CST Gared Shaffer
Brule Ag Building
200 County Rd. 122
Pukwana, SD 57370
3/27/17 1-4 PM CST Sara Berg
Butte First Interstate Bank
Basement
41 5th Ave.
Belle Fourche, SD 57717
2/16/17 1-4 pm MST Patrick Wagner
Campbell Community Center
107 N. Main St.
Herreid, SD 57632
1/18/17 1-4 pm CST Ruth Beck
Charles Mix 4H Building
100 School St.
Lake Andes, SD 57356
3/21/17 1-4 PM CST Sara Berg
Clark Co. Courthouse
200 N. Commercial St. 
Clark, SD 57225
2/13/17 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST David Karki
Clay 4H Building
515 High St.
Vermillion, SD 57069
2/27/17 1-4 PM CST Connie Strunk
Clay SDSU SE Research Farm
29974 University Road
Beresford, SD 57004
3/2/17 1-4 PM CST Connie Strunk
Codington SDSU Extension
Codington County Office

1910 W. Kemp Ave. Watertown, SD 57201
2/8/17 8:30 - 11:30 AM CST David Karki
Codington SDSU Extension
Codington County Office

1910 W. Kemp Ave. Watertown, SD 57201
2/9/17 8:30 - 11:30 AM CST David Karki
Codington SDSU Extension
Codington County Office

1910 W. Kemp Ave.
Watertown, SD 57201
3/23/17 6- 9 PM CST David Karki
Davison MTI Nordby Trades Center
Lecture Hall
1800 E. Spruce St.
Mitchell, SD 57301
3/9/17 6-9 PM CST Sara Berg
Day Webster Armory
120 W. 11th Ave.
Webster, SD 57274
1/27/17 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST David Karki
Dewey Community Room
700 Main St.
Timber Lake, SD 57656
2/2/17 1-4 pm MST Ruth Beck
Edmunds Edmunds County 4H Building
210 2nd St.
Ipswich, SD 57451
2/22/17 1-4 pm CST Gared Shaffer
Fall River Social Services Dept.
Building 2
2500 Minnekahta Ave.
Hot Springs, SD 57747
3/1/17 1-4 pm MST Patrick Wagner
Gregory Community Civic Center
Main St.
(across from post office)
Burke, SD 57523
2/28/17 1-4 PM CST Sara Berg
Haakon Bad River Senior Citizens Center
115 S. Center Ave.
Philip, SD 57567
2/28/17 1-4 pm MST Patrick Wagner
Hand Miller Jr./Sr. High School
623 E. 4th St.
Miller, SD 57362
1/13/17 1-4 pm CST Gared Shaffer
Harding Reva Community Hall
14759 SD Hwy 20
Reva, SD 57651
3/9/17 1-4 pm MST Patrick Wagner
Hughes SDSU Extension
Pierre Regional Center

412 W. Missouri Ave.
Pierre, SD 57501
1/11/17 2-5 PM CST Ruth Beck
Hutchinson Fire Hall
West side of Main St.
Tripp, SD 57376
2/24/17 9 AM - noon CST Sara Berg
Jerauld Ag Building
604 2nd St. NE
Wessington Springs, SD 57382
2/13/17 1-4 PM CST Sara Berg
Kingsbury 4-H Building
107 Lyle Ave. NE
DeSmet, SD 57231
2/21/17 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST David Karki
Lyman Presho Firehall
100 E. 9th Ave.
Presho, SD 57568
3/7/17 1-4 pm CST Ruth Beck
McCook Armory
740 N. Peck St.
Salem, SD 57058
3/10/17 9 AM - noon CST Connie Strunk
Meade Faith Community Room
204 N. Main St.
Faith, SD 57626
2/13/17 1-4 pm MST Patrick Wagner
Mellette EMS Building
415 N. Roosevelt St.
White River, SD 57579
2/22/17 1-4 pm MST Ruth Beck
Miner 4H Center
203 W. Wilson and S. Half St. Howard, SD 57349
3/7/17 1-4 PM CST Connie Strunk
Minnehaha SDSU Extension Sioux Falls Regional Center
2001 E. 8th St.
Sioux Falls, SD 57103
2/6/17 9 AM - noon CST Connie Strunk
Minnehaha SDSU Extension Sioux Falls Regional Center
2001 E. 8th St.
Sioux Falls, SD 57103
3/28/17 6-9 PM CST Connie Strunk
Moody SDSU Extension
Moody County Office

500 First Ave. W.
Flandreau, SD 57028
2/23/17 1-4 PM CST Connie Strunk
Oglala Lakota Pejuta Haka
College Center
490 Piya Wiconi Rd.
Kyle, SD 57752
2/8/17 1-4 pm MST Patrick Wagner
Pennington University Center
Large Lecture Room 112
4300 Cheyenne Blvd.
Rapid City, SD 57719
1/11/17 1-4 pm MST Patrick Wagner
Pennington SDSU Extension Rapid
City Regional Center

711 N Creek Dr.
Rapid City, SD 57703
2/1/17 1-4 pm MST Patrick Wagner
Perkins SDSU Extension
Lemmon Regional Center

408 8th St. W.
Lemmon, SD 57638
1/11/17 1-4 pm MST Patrick Wagner
Potter Legion
102 Main St.
Hoven, SD 57450
3/2/17 1-4 pm CST Ruth Beck
Roberts 4-H Building
11917 BIA Hwy 700
Sisseton, SD 57262
2/23/17 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST David Karki
Spink Spink County Fair Grounds, 4H Building
17415 US Hwy 281
Redfield, SD 57469
2/28/17 1-4 pm CST Gared Shaffer
Sully Sully County
Phoenix Center

110 S. Main St.
Onida, SD 57564
2/23/17 1-4 pm CST Ruth Beck
Tripp SDSU Extension
Winner Regional Center

325 S. Monroe St.
Winner, SD 57580
1/11/17 2-5 PM CST Ruth Beck
Turner Parker Community Building
299 N. Main
Parker, SD 57053
3/23/17 1-4 PM CST Connie Strunk
Yankton NFAA Easton Yankton Archery Center
800 Archery Complex Ln.
Yankton, SD 57078
3/17/17 9 AM - noon CST Connie Strunk