Youth for the Quality Care of Animals (YQCA) Instructor Led Trainings

Categorized: 4-H & Youth, South Dakota 4-H

: Mar 5th

South Dakota 4-H and SDSU Extension will be hosting trainings across SD for youth participating in livestock projects.

For the upcoming year (Oct 2017-Sept 2018), all 4-H youth exhibiting swine projects at county and/or the State Fair need to complete YQCA certification.

For the 2018-19 4-H year, 4-H youth exhibiting beef cattle, dairy cattle, dairy goats, meat goats, sheep, swine, poultry, and rabbits at county-level fairs or State Fair will be expected to become YQCA certified. 

Please refer to the following handouts for frequently asked questions: 

2018 Trainings:

January 15th

  • Monday, 9am (CST), Lake County Extension Office, Madison, SD, Contact Alyssa Sims by email or 605.256.7603.

January 27th

  • Saturday, 3pm (MST), Black Hills Stock Show Youth Day, Creative Arts Building, Central States Fairgrounds, Rapid City, SD, Contact Hilary Risner by email or 605.394.1722.

February 16th

  • Friday, 9am (CST), Sanborn County 4-H Building, Forestburg, SD, Contact Audra Scheel by email.

February 21st

  • Wednesday, 3:30pm (CST), McPherson County Extension Office, Leola, SD, Contact Jackie Rau by email or 605.439.3331.

March 5th

  • Monday, 4pm (CST), Jerauld County Courthouse Community Room, Wessington Springs, SD, Contact Audra Scheel by email.

March 6th

  • Tuesday, 4:30pm (CST), Community/4-H Building, Plankinton, SD, Contact Audra Scheel by email.

March 9th

  • Friday, 1pm (CST), Grant County Courthouse Community Room, Milbank, SD, Contact Sara Koepke by email or 605.432.9221.

March 9th

  • Friday, 5:30pm (CST), 4-H Service Center, Clear Lake, SD, Contact Deb Lessman by email or 605.874.2681.

March 13th

  • Tuesday, 6:30pm (CST), SDSU Regional Extension Center, Sioux Falls, SD, Contact Nathan Skadsen by email or 605.367.5655.

March 15th

  • Thursday, 7pm (CST), Hutchinson County Courthouse Conference Room, Olivet SD, Contact Deanna Gall by email or 605.387.4205.

March 19th

  • Monday, 7pm (CST), Turner County Courthouse Community Room, Parker SD, Contact Deanna Gall by email or 605.297.3112.

March 23rd

  • Friday, 2- 4pm (MST), West River Ag Center, Rapid City, SD, Contact Hilary Risner by email or 605.394.1722.

March 23rd

  • Friday, 2- 4pm (MST), Bennett County High School, DDN Room, Martin SD, Contact Hilary Risner by email or 605.394.1722 or Mary Kay by email or 605.685.6972.

March 25th

  • Sunday, 4pm (CST), Moody County Extension Office, Flandreau SD, Contact Alyssa Sims by email or 605.997.2469.

April 19th

  • Thursday, 6:30pm (CST), Grant County Courthouse Community Room, Milbank, SD, Contact Sara Koepke by email or 605.432.9221.

April 19th

  • Thursday, 6:30pm (CST), Grant County Courthouse Community Room, Milbank, SD, Contact Sara Koepke by email or 605.432.9221.

April 21st

  • Saturday, 1pm (CST), Walworth County Extension Office, Selby, SD, Contact Shari Rossow by email or 605.649.7607.

April 25th

  • Wednesday, 6:30pm (CST), Hanson County Courthouse, Alexandria, SD, Contact Anneliese O Klinzmann by email or 605.239.4542.

April 30th

  • Monday, 6pm (CST), Kingsbury County 4-H Building, DeSmet, SD, Contact Mary Claire Roudabush by email or 605.854.3851.

May 1st

  • Tuesday, 5:30pm (CST), Yankton County Extension Office, Yankton, SD, Contact Katie Doty by email or 605.665.3387.

May 7th

  • Monday, 6:30pm (CST), Brookings County 4-H, 2810 22nd Ave S Brookings, SD, Contact Sonia Mack by email or 605.693.8280.

May 10th

  • Thursday, 6pm (CST), Hamilin County 4-H Building, Hayti, SD, Contact Mary Claire Roudabush by email or 605.854.3851.

May 11th

  • Friday, 5:30pm (CST), Tripp County 4-H Center, Winner, SD, Contact Laura Kahler by email or 605.842.2858.

May 12th

  • Saturday, 4pm (MST), Spearfish Area Chamber of Commerce Building, Spearfish, SD, Contact Cindy Riley by email or 605.892.3371.

May 15th

  • Tuesday, 6pm (CST), Canton Public LIbrary, Canton, SD, Contact Megan Kludt by email or 605.764.2756.

May 21st

  • Monday, 4pm (CST), Community/4-H Building, Plankinton, SD, Contact Audra Scheel by email.

May 21st

  • Monday, 4pm (CST), Brown County 4-H Office, 400 24th Ave NW Aberdeen SD, Contact Becca Tullar by email or 605.626.7120.

May 22nd

  • Tuesday, 10am (CST), Faulk County Courthouse Meeting Room, Faulkton SD, Contact Katie Hansen by email or 605.598.6221.

May 22nd

  • Tuesday, 6pm (CST), Charles Mix County 4-H Center, Lake Andes, SD, Contact Stephanie Chambliss by email or 605.487.7666.

May 22nd

  • Tuesday, 7pm (CST), Clark County Courthouse, Clark, SD, Contact Kim McGraw by email or 605.532.3681.

May 24th

  • Thursday, 10am (CST), 4-H Building, Ipswich SD, Contact Bonnie Nehlich by email or 605.426.6971.

May 24th

  • Thursday, 10am (CST), Faulk County Courthouse Meeting Room, Faulkton SD, Contact Katie Hansen by email or 605.598.6221.

May 24th

  • Thursday, 5:30pm (CST), Beadle County Department of Health Meeting Room, 1110 3rd St. Huron, SD, Contact John Madison by email or 605.353.8436.

May 29th

  • Tuesday, 10am (CST), Grant County Courthouse Community Room, Milbank, SD, Contact Sara Koepke by email or 605.432.9221.

May 29th

  • Tuesday, 10am (CST), Grant County Courthouse Community Room, Milbank, SD, Contact Sara Koepke by email or 605.432.9221.

May 29th

  • Tuesday, 4pm (CST), Day County Courthouse, Webster SD, Contact Jennifer Ringkob by email or 605.345.9504.

May 29th

  • Tuesday, 6:30pm (CST), McCook County Courthouse, Salem, SD, Contact Alicia Petersen by email or 605.425.2242.

May 30th

  • Wednesday, 10am (CST), Codington County Extension Complex, Watertown SD, Contact Jodi Loehrer by email or 605.882.6300)

May 30th

  • Wednesday, 5:30pm (CST), Department of Health Meeting Room, 1110 3rd St Huron, SD, Contact John Madison by email or 605.353.8436.

June 1st

  • Friday, 1pm (CST), Miner County 4-H Building, Howard, SD, Contact Maria Feldhaus by email or 605.772.4661.

June 7th

  • Thursday, 10am (CST), Spink County Courthouse Community Room, Redfield, SD, Contact Spink County Extension by email or 605.472.5006 or Kim McGraw by email.

June 10th

  • Sunday, 1:30pm (MST), 4-H Building, 309 3rd Ave W, McIntosh, SD, Contact Hilary Risner by email or 605.394.1722 or Dawne Donner by email or 605.273.4368.

June 10th

  • Sunday, 4pm (MST), Komes Ranch 18732 Stoneville Rd., Union Center, SD, Contact Jenny Voigt by email or 605.347.2436.

June 11th

  • Monday, 2-4pm (MST), West River Ag Center, Rapid City, SD, Contact Hilary Risner by email or 605.394.1722.

June 11th

  • Monday, 2-4pm (MST), Bennett County High School, DDN Room, Martin SD, Contact Hilary Risner by email or 605.394.1722 or Mary Kay by email or 605.685.6972.

June 12th

  • Tuesday, 6pm (CST), BSDSU Extension Pierre Regional Center (412 W. Missouri Ave Pierre, SD 57051), Contact Hilary Risner by email or 605.394.1722 or Jackie Husted by email or 605.223.7730.

June 22nd

  • Friday, 1pm (CST), Brown County Fair Grounds, Expo Addition, Contact Becca Tullar by email or 605.626.7120.

Contact the identified Youth Program Advisor for assistance with registration for one of these Instructor Led Trainings. Visit the YQCA website to learn more about the national YQCA Certification program.