State 4-H Shooting Sports: State Match Records Back »

South Dakota 4-H proudly recognizes the outstanding marksmanship of state record holders across all shooting disciplines. State records are recorded each year at the annual South Dakota 4-H Shooting Sports State Shoot.

Beginners (Ages 8–10)

 

BB Gun

Record Name Score Year
Standing Peyton Arbach, Minnehaha County 99.01C 2013
Kneeling Nathan Wagner, Hughes County 97.06C 1993
Sitting Cameron Villa, Hughes County 98.07C 2003
Prone Katie Cowen 100.04C 1997
Total Score Nicolette Hoffman, Douglas County 382.20C 2016
Total Team Stanley County 1439.06C 1993

 

Air Rifle

Record Name Score Year
Total Score Brian Beaman, Walworth County 304 1995
Total Score 3-P Savanna Bloom, Day County 252 2013
Total Team Brookings County 683.01 2013

 

Air Pistol

Record Name Score Year
Bullseye Nicolette Hoffman, Douglas County 181.03C 2016
Timed Fire Evan Koerner, Brookings County 90.02C 2013
Total Team Hamlin County 656.07 2010

 

Archery

Record Name Score Year
Position Name Score Year
RWOS Trent Withers, Hughes County 141.09x 1998
RWOS Team Douglas County 340.10x 2018
RWS Trent Withers, Hughes County 144.10x 1998
RWS Team Hughes County 359.14x 1998
CWOS Ethan Cole, Marshall County 143.09x 2000
CWOS Team Marshall County 405.26x 2000
CWS Trent Withers, Hughes County 150.14 1998
CWS Team Beadle County 413.23x 1996
CWS-R Nate Buscher, Hughes County 150.30x 2005
Cody Honeywell, Hughes County 150.30x 2005
CWS-R Team Hughes County 450.83x 2005
CWOS-R Ethan Cole, Marshall County 140.10x 2000
CWOS-R Team Marshall County 400.18x 2000
RecOpen Miranda Hanson, Day County 133.04x 2012
ComOpen Nate Buscher, Hughes County 150.30x 2004
Cody Honeywell, Hughes County 150.30x 2005
Kadin Nelson, Pennington County 150.30x 2015
Ethan Bartholow, Beadle County 150.3 2017
ComOpen Team Hughes County 449.81x 2005

 

Juniors (11-13)

 

BB Gun

Record Name Score Year
Off Hand Roberta Forman, Hughes County 97.06C 2007
Kneeling Natalie Mohr, Hughes County 99.08C 2016
Sitting Eric Krizan, Minnehaha County 100.09C 2006
Prone Korey Fischer, Stanley County 100.09C 2000
Cassandra Ryckman, Hughes County 100.09C 2013
Julia Ivey, Minnehaha County 100.09 2017
Total Score Kendra Jacobs, Minnehaha County 391.20C 2012
Total Team Douglas County 1519.65C 2015

 

Air Rifle

Record Name Score Year
Total Score Holly Coldman, Minnehaha County 350.12 2003
Total Score 3-P  Holly Coldman, Minnehaha County 268 2004
Total Team Marshall County 1189.06C 2000
Total Team 3-P Hughes County 1002.22C 2018

 

Air Pistol

Record Name Score Year
Bullseye Joseph Schnetzer 181 1999
Timed Fire Collin Borgmann, Davison County 86.01 2008
Total Team Douglas County 664.05C 2014

 

22 Pistol

Record Name Score Year
Total Score Rose Smith, Lawrence County 286.10C 2017
Total Team Tripp County 1002.17 2018

 

22 Rifle

Record Name Score Year
CMP Kyle Jacobson, Charles Mix County 592.37 2005
CMP Team Pennington County 2103.22C 2012
Off Hand William Zebroski, Hughes County 99.09C 2011
Zane DeRynck, Brookings County 79 2017* (AR23)
Kneeling Kaycee Szymanski, Pennington County 98.05C 2012
Nicollette Hoffman, Douglas County 89.01 2018* (AR23)
Sitting Thomas Kallemeyn, Hughes County 95.05C 2001
Prone Eric Krizan, Minnehaha County 100.10C 2008
Nicollette Hoffman, Douglas County 96.04 2018* (AR23)
Total Score Nicollette Hoffman, Douglas County 260.05 2018* (AR23)
Total Team Brookings County 872.10C 2017* (AR23)
Total Score 3-P Kaycee Szymanski, Pennington County 284.09C 2012
Total 3-P Team Pennington County 1070.13C 2013
Total Score Jared Namken, Hamlin County 347.02 1998
Total Team Hamlin County 1147.11C 2001
Total 3-P Team Pennington County 1070.13C 2013

 

Archery (moved to 15 yards in 1993)

Record Name Score Year
RWOS Aaron Rogers, Beadle County 137.05x 1993
Colton Michalek, Brule County 128.04x 2018
RWOS Team Sully County 339.09x 2004
RWS John Bush, Sully County 136.09x 2004
RWS Team Hughes County 363.14x 2001
CWOS Ethan Cole, Marshall County 135.07 2002
Tim Sherman 138.12x 1993
CWOS Team Jones County 357.13x 2017
CWOS-R Nathan Wagner, Hughes County 138.12x 1997
CWOS-R Team Marshall County 381.15 2002
CWS Adam Kloos, Grant County 146.13x 2007**(fingers)
Nathan Oines 148 1991
CWS Team Clark County 416.21x 1996
CWS-R Aren Wells, Pennington County 150.26x 2012
Ethan Bartholow, Beadle County 150.26x 2018
CWS-R Team Marshall County 441.46x 2018
CompoundOpen Tyson Tuttle, Hanson County 150.29x 2006
ComOpen Team Hughes County 447.60x 2007
Recurve Open Trent Withers, Hughes County 147.16x 2001

 

Seniors

 

BB Gun

Record Name Score Year
Off Hand John Kallemeyn, Hughes County 98.06C 2000
Kneeling Roberta Forman, Hughes County 99.08C 2009
Sitting Michael Stenson 100.07C 1997
Makenzie Maxwell, Marshall County 100.07C 2010
Prone Colby Olauson, Brookings County 100.09C 2016
Total Score Justin Merriam, Hughes County 389.21C 2017
Total Team Pierre Sr Shooters 1531.45C 1993

 

Air Rifle

Record Name Score Year
Total Score Julie Jones, Hughes County 375 1999
Michelle Scarborough, Stanley County 377 1985
Total Score 3-P John Kallemeyn, Hughes County 280.01 2002
Total Team Minnehaha County 1368.37 2003
Total Team 3-P Minnehaha County 1036.2 2009

 

Air Pistol

Record Name Score Year
Bullseye Marshal Matters, Meade County 185 2011
Timed Fire Seth Shorb, Custer County 89 2017
Total Team Meade County 649.03 2010

 

22 Pistol

Record Name Score Year
Total Score Cory Slunecka, Faulk County 288.11 2009
Total Team Brookings County 990.09C 2007

 

22 Rifle

Record Name Score Year
CMP Sondra Coldman, Minnehaha County 591 2005
CMP Team Pennington County 2259.52C 2015
Off Hand Kelsey Emme, Meade County 98.072C 2010
Rylie Shull, Pennington County 96.01C 2017* (AR23)
Kneeling Shelby Freeman, Marshall County 100.09C 2008
Rylie Shull, Pennington County 98.04C 2017* (AR23)
Sitting Brian Beaman, Walworth County 100.07C 2003
Prone Eric Krizan, Minnehaha County 100.092C 2010
Ryan Habeck, Hughes County 100.06C 2017* (AR23)
Total Score Rylie Shull, Pennington County 293.08C 2017* (AR23)
Total Team Pennington County 1047.16C 2016* (AR23)
Total Score 3-P Kelsey Emme, Meade County 297.216 2010
Total 3-P Team Minnehaha County 1120.39C 2005
Total Score Brian Beaman, Walworth County 394.25C 2003
Total Team Pennington County 1447.41C 2001

 

Archery

Record Name Score Year
RWOS Bryce Pick, Minnehaha County 130.08x 2006
RWOS Team Hughes County 307.04x 2002
RWS Courtney Anderson, Brookings County 140.07x 2012
RWS Team Hughes County 356.14x 2002
CWOS Trent Withers, Hughes County 132.08x 2002**(fingers)
Aaron Rogers, Beadle County 133.05x 1995
CWOS Team Hughes County 352.15 2002
CWOS-R Nathan Wagner, Hughes County 141.1 2002
CWOS-R Team Hughes County 381.16 2002
CWS Jacob Foiles, Brookings County 142.10x 2012
CWS Team Clark County 419.28x 1996
CWS-R Dan Norby, Lake County 150.27x 2010
Matt Peterson, Meade County 150.27x 2017
CWS-R Team Pennington County 448.65x 2017
CompoundOpen Wade McClanahan, Tripp County 150.29x 2018
ComOpenTeam Pennington County 448.67x 2017
Recurve Open Trent Withers, Hughes County 148.16x 2003
blog comments powered by Disqus

Sign Up For Email!